Customs e-declaration of goods and transport means enabled with Asan Imza
With an aim to ensure the highest efficiency and transparency in the process of conveying of goods and transport means across the customs borders as well as to reduce direct physical communication between the citizens and customs authorities, the system of customs e-declarations has been recently launched in the country.
Thus, since 4th of April of this year a new service of customs e-declaration of goods and transport means has been made available as a pilot project on the portal of E-Government of Azerbaijan ( Using this e-service, the citizens can promptly convey imported goods and transport means across the customs borders under the institution of customs mediation, by means of the Asan Imza mobile e-signature. To do this, the declaring person should log in to the E-Government portal using his/her Asan Imza, then locate the relevant e-service there and fill in the e-declaration, and finally confirm (sign) the ready electronic declaration with his/her Asan Imza.
Introduction of the system of customs e-declaration will simplify the process of declaring the goods and transport means conveyed across the customs borders, ensure the transparency of customs services, create favorable environment for the entrepreneurs and stimulate the foreign trade. It is worth to note that the basic and required moment in the process of customs declaration of goods and transport means is the signing of the declaration by the declaring person. Until recently, this operation had been possible at the customs borders via filling in of a paper declaration and signing of the declaration by hand. Using of Asan Imza in customs e-declaration of goods and transport means will increase the quality, convenience and accessibility of this service for the citizens. The persons declaring their goods at the customs borders only need to have their mobile phone with inserted SIM card supporting Asan Imza to perform the whole process of customs e-declaration.
Using of the e-service with Asan Imza does not require any additional devices such as a smart-card, USB card reader etc. which may require the availability of a PC or relevant software for the operation.