Czech Minister of Industry and Trade to arrive in Baku
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
On 3 March, the Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic Jan Mládek will arrive in Baku with an official visit.
During the talks with his Azerbaijani counterpart Shahin Mustafayev and other members of the government the Czech minister will discuss the further development of economic cooperation, which have developed well over the past members, the Embassy said.
Trade turnover between the two countries in 2014 reached EUR 1.5 bn, which is 23% more than in 2013. The Czech Republic mostly buys oil from Azerbaijan. Czech Republic supplies industrial equipment and consumer goods.
Over the past decade the Czech banks have provided loans in the amount of $ 1.5 bn in Azerbaijan.
A business forum which is planned to be attended by 32 Czech companies and banks will be held within the official visit of Jan Mládek.
The event is organized by the Azerbaijan Foundation for the Promotion of Export and Investments (AZPROMO), which operates under the Ministry of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan and the Czech Economic |Relations Chamber on CIS.