The anniversary of the Constitution of Azerbaijan was solemnly marked in Ganja. A scientific-practical conference was dedicated to this event. Representatives of public circles, intelligentsia, the old spoke of the history of Constitution and stressed that this State Law, the architect of which is Heydar Aliyev, reflects national and international values. They noted that Azerbaijan is advancing on the way of building of the independent, legal, democratic state and people support this policy.
Celebration of 8th anniversary of Constitution’s adoption was followed by march of soldiers in the central streets with the national flag of Azerbaijan.
Nizami district municipality hosted a soccer tournament dedicated to this event. Eight teams competed in the tournament. The winners were awarded with gifts.