Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan General-Colonel Safar Abiyev has met with ex-military attachй of the United States lieutenant colonel Tawn Christopher Josef and newly appointed U.S. military attachй in Baku lieutenant colonel Brendan McAlo.
According to the press-service of the Ministry, greeting the guests General-Colonel Safar Abiyev has congratulated lieutenant colonel Brendan B. McAlo on the new appointment and pointed out that steadily developing Azerbaijan-America relations had entered more intensive phase. “We intend to reach further expanding relations between our two countries including in the sphere of military cooperation. We have much to do together. My best wishes for realization of all this work,” he said.
Having thanked the Minister for the warm reception, military attachй lieutenant colonel Brendan B. McAlo expressed satisfaction with his new appointment. He said he would do his best for further deepening of Azerbaijan - U.S. military cooperation and support of Azerbaijan’s initiatives on cooperation with NATO.
Afterwards, General-Colonel Safar Abiyev has an exchange of views on the military and political situation in the South Caucasus, Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and NATO-Azerbaijan cooperation. He stressed in conclusion that the cooperation between two countries would promote consolidation of security and stability in the region.
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan General-Colonel Safar Abiyev has met with Ambassador of the Federative Republic of Germany to Azerbaijan Klaus Grevlich and newly accredited in our country military attachй of Germany Captain Conrad Zeeman.
Warmly welcoming the guests, General-Colonel Safar Abiyev has congratulated the newly accredited in Azerbaijan military attachй of Germany on taking up the duties ans wished him every success.
Ambassador Klaus Grevlich thanked the Minister for the warm reception and said he had come to introduce the newly appointed attachй. He noted that keeping in mind the geo-strategic location of the region, Germany was interested in intensive cooperation with Azerbaijan in the sphere of security and defense.
Minister of Defense Safar Abiyev pointed out in his turn that Azerbaijan attaches important significance to Azerbaijan-Germany military cooperation, expressed hope that the appointment of new attachй would bring this cooperation up to a new level.
German military attachй Captain Conrad Zeeman said he would do his best for development of the Azerbaijan-Germany military cooperation.
Then, the parties have had a comprehensive opinions exchange on the Azerbaijan-Germany military cooperation and Azerbaijan – NATO relationship
In conclusion, General-Colonel Safar Abiyev has recommended the German military attachй to study in detail the situation in the South Caucasian region and processes in progress.