32nd session of the UNESCO General Conference is due from 29 October to 17 October in Paris, embassy of Azerbaijan to France reported. The session will be attended by 3000 representatives form world countries. Presidents of Italy, Philippines, Kyrgyz Republic, France and Peru are expected to participate at the session.
Azerbaijan will be represented at he General Conference by foreign minister Vilayat Guliyev, ambassador of Azerbaijan to France, permanent representative of Azerbaijan at UNESCO, Eleonora Huseynova, minister of education Misir Mardanov, minister of culture Polad Bulbuloglu, chairperson of the of state commission on student admission Maleyka Abbaszade and chairman of the Writers Union, MP Anar Rzayev.
Admission of the United States of America that left UNESCO 19 years ago, to this Organization, UNESCO members, thus, will reach 190 world countries.
The session of the General Conference will focus international Convention on preservation of cultural heritage, declaration of UNESCO in connection with the projects, concerning the existing genetics of man, budget of 2004-2005 and other issues.
A round-table on the topic, ‘Raise of quality of the education’, with the participation of the ministers of education will be held on 3-4 October.