Delegation of the Dogru Yol Party of Turkey led by chairman of the Party Mehmet Agar on January 18 has visited the Alley of Martyrs.
Mehmet Agar has assigned a wreath to the Memorial complex erected in the Alley of Martyrs in memory of the Turkish soldiers, and flowers to the memorial board on which names of the victim soldiers are written.
Then, the visitor has assigned flowers to the tombs of the heroes who fell for independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and, having visited a memorial complex “Eternal Flame ”, has bowed to memory of the martyrs.
Mr. Mehmet Agar has given an interview to the correspondent of AzerTAj about the purpose of the visit: “The overall objective of my arrival to Baku is to participate in ceremony on the occasion of 40-th day after death of the great statesman, one of leaders of the Turkic world, President Heydar Aliyev. On my health reasons, I could not take part in ceremony of funeral of Mr. Heydar Aliyev. Therefore, I also have arrived now to express the condolence to the Azerbaijani people, President Ilham Aliyev. I pray to Almighty Allah to grant to you patience. I was familiar with Heydar Aliyev since 1992. He was such an ingenious person which heritage all of us should study. Heydar Aliyev’s absence is truly huge loss. It is the loss not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the Turkic world. During his management, there were great transformations. I hope that Mr. Ilham Aliyev will continue the course of the ingenious head, and Azerbaijan people will achieve even greater development. Anyway, I believe in it. Once again, I ask mercy of the Almighty Allah to rest his soul.