A meeting dedicated to results of work implemented towards creation the base of the high-quality tobacco raw materials, determination of the activity directions for the next year.
As it was noted at the meeting attended by representatives of Ministries of Economic Development, Agriculture, tobacco processing enterprises and farmers, the meeting is the resulting event dedicated to the issues of tobacco development in the region in the current year. The organizing committee for coordinating works aimed at developing the tobacco sector in Shaki was formed in one of the enterprises in October. After testing the gathered production in the “European Tobacco - Baku”, the company will order a consignment of tobacco.
The main problem of tobacco cultivators is credits. No farmer obtained a credit. The terms of banks are not favorable. As it was decided, the “European Tobacco-Baku” allots credits to processors while they give them to farmers in accordance with their capacities.
Speakers touched upon the issues of competition. Unfortunately, the “European Tobacco-Baku” is the only cigarettes producer in Azerbaijan. Thus, they define the quality and price of tobacco. Most farmers cannot find the markets beyond the borders.
As was noted, despite all difficulties, a notable progress is observed in comparison with last year’s showings. Thus, 4 thousand 136 tons has been produced by December 1. it is by 1000 tons more than that of the same period last year.
Beginning from this year the new subject “tobacco cultivation” will be studied at the agronomical faculty of Academy of Agriculture. The scientist V. Abbasov has recently issued a book “Tobacco Cultivation”.