A documentary, telling about life conditions of Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs was on air on fifth channel of French TV on September 23.
A French director Niels Tavernier, who has chosen the problem of refugees and internally displaced people in difference hotbeds of the world, was on visit to Azerbaijan between February and March 2003,made a trip to Imishli and Bilasuvar regions, refugee and IDP camps, shot a documentary movie telling about their life.
The movie reports that thousands of Azerbaijanis had fallen in actions for Nagorno Karabakh and neighboring territories, over 800 thousand of Azerbaijanis have been withdrawn from their homes by arms and became refugees in their own land. Further the French public was shown difficult living conditions of refugees, having found home in carriages in the territory of Imishli region.
The conversations with Azerbaijanis, having lost their homes as a result of aggressive policy of Armenia. Interviews with them were included into the documentary. These people, having been living in carriages for over ten years told about brutality of the Armenian Army against civilians - elderly, women and children, how they lost their sisters and brothers, relatives and said they were missing their homes and land.
These people from Fizuli, Jabrail, Zangelan regions, who do not loose their courage despite of difficult conditions, stated on their wish to return to their homes. If international organizations do not render assistance on peaceful resolution of the conflict, they are ready to extreme steps to liberate their lands.
In the whole, the documentary is very important from the point of view of wide information to French spectators on life of IDPs, who became victims of aggressive policy carried out by Armenia.