At the joint session of standing committee of Milli Majlis on legal politics and state construction ands human rights was discussed the Draft “On state registration and state register of legal entities”.
The new version of the Draft covers majority of remarks and proposals made during the discussion at the Parliament in the second hearing, chairman of the standing committee on legal politics and state construction issues said. The Draft was improved in accordance with recommendations of the Council of Europe and was assessed positively by the CE experts.
Considering the Draft as important for development of the legal system, civil society, head of the relevant department of Milli Majlis Latif Huseynov said that today major problem is connected with registration of legal entities. The document defines what legal entities and NGOs should be registers with the Ministry of Justice.
At words of chairperson of the standing committee on human rights Rabiyyet Aslanova, number of NGOs in Azerbaijan is significantly high than in other Caucasus republics. The draft also reflects issues of undertaking measures in regard with the NGOs, opposing interests of the Country, control on their activity.
MPs Ramiz Ahmadov, Sayyad Aran, Kerim Kerimov and others stated that they protest against state registration of representations or branches of the foreign legal entities equal to the legal status of the local legal entities. Majority of the NGOs are engaged in espionage, they stressed. Therefore, it has to be noticed that the said institutions should not be registered automatically.
First deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis Arif Rahimzade spoke at the discussions.
After long discussions, the Draft was retuned for reconsideration.