Drilling of a new 2300-m. production well is expected to start on the contracted site of South Western Gobustan. According to information from the company, the well will be drilled on Duvanny where one production well is currently being drilled. Two other wells with depths reaching 2550 metres had earlier been completed on Dashgil.
Gas wells are being drilled on Duvanny. According to the project, the drilling should be completed within two weeks by the local company Caspian Sea Ltd on the order of Gobustan Operating Company.
The drilling campaign is part of the minimal obligatory work program (MOWP) that should be completed by 27 November 2003. It envisages the drilling of 6 exploitation wells and 1 exploration well, and the rehabilitation of 19 old wells, with depths ranging from 1650-3300 meters, while the new wells have depth ranges of 800-2600 meters. Besides, within the framework of the MOWP, the company plans to carry out seismic research, repair inter- and intra-field roads, construct new roads, build a warehouse for storing equipment and spare parts on territories measuring 1hectare and 3 hectares, in the vicinity of the village Duvanny, construct reservoirs and storage tanks for storing and transporting oil. In all, 4 reservoirs with total capacity for 2000 m3 (1000 m3, 600 m3, 300 m3 and 100 m3) will be constructed.
Total investments required for the MOWP is USD15 million.