Date set for SGC Advisory Council's 3rd meeting
Baku, January 24, AZERTAC
“The third meeting of the Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council (SGC) is scheduled for February 23 in Baku with the consent of Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev,” the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
“Several meetings and discussions were held in connection with the organization of the Ministerial Meeting of the SGC Advisory Council's next meeting. The meeting's initial program and agenda have already been prepared,” said the Ministry.
“The list of the meeting's participants has been determined, invitations for participation in the meeting have been sent to energy ministers of countries involved in the SGC (Azerbaijan, Georgia, Turkey, Italy, Greece, Albania and Bulgaria), Balkan countries, European Commission Vice-President for Energy Union Maros Sefcovic, heads of international financial institutions and representatives of other interested parties.”
The Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council held its first meeting on February 12, 2015, and the second meeting on February 29, 2016.