Day of Azerbaijan held as part of Gyeongju Silk Way Cultural Festival VIDEO
Gyeongju, August 25, AZERTAC
A concert program Day of Azerbaijan has started as part of Gyeongju Silk Way Cultural Festival in Gyeongsangbuk, Republic of Korea.
Addressing the opening ceremony, mayor of Gyeongju Cho Yang-sik underlined that located in the middle of the ancient Silk Road, Azerbaijan connects the West and East.
He stressed the importance of the event, saying it offers a good opportunity for Koreans to familiarize themselves with Azerbaijan's rich culture.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Republic of Korea Ramzi Teymurov hailed relations between the two nations, underlining the important role of cultural cooperation.
The event arranged by Azerbaijan Culture Foundation and SEBA (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association in partnership with the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and Azerbaijani Embassy in Seoul featured Azerbaijan's national music by dancers, pianists and soloists, saz players.
The event ended with the performance of Muslim Magomayev's "Azerbaijan" song.