Day of Culture of Golden Horde province of Kazakhstan to be held in Azerbaijan
The cultural events on the occasion of the establishment of 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan will be held in Baku and Shaki.
For 25 years of independence, two countries, which are linked by common history, culture, religion and language, have built mutually beneficial cooperation and rightly call each other strategic partners.
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan cooperate in almost all spheres, from culture and education to agriculture, ecology, defense and the fight against terrorism. Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan act as a united front within the framework of international organizations and have similar positions on most regional and international issues.
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan always emphasize closeness of history, culture, language and religion, and after gaining their independence, the two nations have built relations on trust.
Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are working to promote a joint transport project - the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route, which involves cargo transportation from China via Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and further through Turkey and Ukraine to Europe. The implementation of this project was once again discussed in Baku by the heads of railways and ports of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Georgia.