Day of Independence marked at Baku Higher Oil School
Baku, October 18, AZERTAC
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hold a meeting dedicated to the Day of National Independence of Azerbaijan. The meeting brought together BHOS management, teachers, staff members and students.
Rector of the Higher School Elmar Gasimov said that October 18 is one of the most remarkable dates in the history of modern Azerbaijan. He dwelled on the significance of this holiday, which symbolizes successful struggle of Azerbaijani people for freedom of their motherland. He reminded that on August 20, 1991, Azerbaijan made clear its intention to become an independent nation once again when the Declaration on the State Independence of Azerbaijan was adopted by the Parliament. Speaking about achievements attained by the republic in political, social and economic spheres as well as in international affairs, Elmar Gasimov emphasized that they are results of the wise state policy and strategy developed by the national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Associate professor of BHOS English Language and Humanitarian Disciplines Centre Alamdar Shahverdiyev made a detailed report about milestones in the historical development of Azerbaijan as an independent state. At the meeting, the Higher School students made presentations dedicated to the Day of National Independence.