Days of Azerbaijani Culture to be held in Indonesia next year
Baku, September 10, AZERTAC
Indonesia will host the Days of Azerbaijani Culture next year. This was agreed by Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Adalat Valiyev and Indonesian ambassador Husnan Bey Fanani as they met on the sidelines of the second Indonesian Cultural Festival, which kicked off in Baku.
Valiyev said Azerbaijan wants to organize Culture Days so that “Indonesia’s 270 million population familiarize themselves with our cultural values”.
The Indonesian ambassador welcomed the idea, and expressed his readiness to assist in organizing events promoting Azerbaijan`s culture.
Husnan Bey Fanani also revealed plans to open an Azerbaijani center in Jakarta. “I am conducting negotiations with appropriate officials in Jakarta,” said the ambassador, stressing the role of culture in developing relations between the two countries.