Dead body of Orkhan Asgarov killed in terror attack on Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran transported to Baku VIDEO
Baku, January 29, AZERTAC
The dead body of head of the security service Orkhan Asgarov who was martyred while repulsing a terror attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran has been delivered today to Baku.
The plane with the Azerbaijani embassy’s employees and their families on board landed at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport at 22:00. In total, 53 people have been evacuated.
A person armed with a rifle and many magazines committed a terror attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Iran on January 27 at 08:30. Head of the embassy’s security service Orkhan Asgarov was killed and two others were wounded while repulsing the attack. A security guard Vasif Tagiyev disarmed the attacker with courage and agility.
If not disarmed, the terrorist could have targeted other embassy employees and their families.
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev shared a twitter post shortly after the incident, strongly condemning the terror attack and demanded prompt investigation of the attack and punishment of the terrorists. The Azerbaijani President noted that the terror attack on diplomatic missions is unacceptable.
The Foreign Ministry of Azerbaijan labelled the incident as the terrorist attack and demanded the thorough investigation into the case, and perpetrators be brought to trial.
The attack was strongly condemned by leaders of the countries and international organizations, foreign ministers, ambassadors, foreign ministries’ representatives, politicians and journalists. They demanded thorough investigation of the terror attack and punishment of the perpetrators.