Decision on e-customs of SINAM can be applied in six countries
Baku, November 10, AZERTAC
"The information management system risks" for optimization of work of the customs authorities, developed by the Azerbaijani company SINAM, is under consideration of the program the Strategic Initiative of Harmonization of the Digital Markets (HDM) of the European Union. It was stated by the coordinator of the Strategic Initiative of HDM of the European Union in Azerbaijan Tofig Babayev.
The goal of the system is ensuring adoption of decision for risk management in customs affairs. The system provides identification of risks, prevention of the cases of smuggling, minimizing physical survey of freights, decrease in expenses on registration, the effective organization of use of the potential of personnel and equipment. The system is developed on the basis of the recommendations and rules of the World Customs Organization (WCO).
According to Babayev, if the proposed decision will be adopted by the experts, in the coming years the system can be applied in the countries participating in the program of the Strategic Initiative - in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova, Armenia, Belarus, and Ukraine.
Babayev said that the model offered by SINAM company provides modern trends of introduction of high technologies in the customs system. The process of development and deployment of model on risk management in customs can be carried out in 2016-2017s. The accepted model will also be recommended to Azerbaijan for introduction in domestic customs system.
The program of the Strategic Initiative of Harmonization of the digital markets is realized by the European Union with the state support of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Moldova, Belarus and Ukraine. From the Azerbaijani side, participation in the program is regulated by the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies. The purpose of the program is rendering system assistance to the private sector for closer integration into the European Union. The program covers various directions, including electronic commerce, development of infrastructure, improvement of the legislation, development of e-services. The practical realization of projects within the program will be realized since 2016.