Defense Minister inspects military airbase
Baku, October 31, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has visited one of the military air bases to inspect the combat readiness of the Air Force.
The Defense Minister met with flight and technical staff, inspected the combat readiness of military aviation, its capabilities and efficient use, runway, training room, and the current state of the auxiliary buildings.
Tasks set by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev for the Armed Forces in the field of military development were brought to the attention of military personnel during the meeting with officers.
Minister of Defence was shown the combat capability, practical flying, personnel training and the possibility of ground control station of new model of the UAV's of local production.
Minister of Defence set task for the Air Force command regarding to the flight practices and a training preparedness of military pilots in accordance with the plan.