Defense Ministry: Armenian armed forces shell houses and civilian facilities
"Armenian armed forces regularly violate ceasefire regime and continue to shell the residential areas, particularly houses and civilian facilities,” the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's spokesman Vagif Dargahli has told AZERTAC.
"Starting from the evening hours of April 27 to the morning of April 28 Armenian units again shelled our positions and residential areas in Tartar and Aghdam districts from mortars as well as D-30 howitzers," he said.
"Azerbaijani Armed Forces struck adequately back to enemy's military installations in accordance with operational situation. As a result the enemy was silenced," Dargahli added.
"Complete silence is observed from 04:30 in Tartar direction and from 06:30 in Aghdam direction of the line of contact and the Azerbaijani armed forces fully control the operational situation along frontline," spokesman for the Ministry said.