Defense Ministry: Armenian armed forces subjected to fire the positions of Azerbaijan Army
On August 19, starting from 17:24 to 00:25 August 20, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in Khanazakh settlement of Gorus region in Ashaghi Zaghali settlement of Basarkechar region and Chinarli settlement of Berd region, using small arms periodically subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions in the direction of the Jaghazur settlement of Lachin district, Istisu settlement of Kalbajar district and Asrik Jirdakhan settlement of Tovuz district, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Moreover, on August 20 starting from 01:23, illegal Armenian armed detachments in the territory of Azerbaijan, where Russian peacekeepers are temporally deployed, using small arms periodically subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army units’ positions stationed in the vicinity of Khalfali settlement of the city of Shusha”, the ministry said.
“The opposing side was suppressed by retaliation fire. There are no losses among the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army. Currently, the situation in this direction is stable, the Azerbaijan Army units control the operational situation”, the ministry added.