Defense Ministry: Armenian armed units continue violating ceasefire with Azerbaijan
“Military units of the armed forces of Armenia violated ceasefire 35 times throughout the day in various directions of the front, using large-caliber machine guns and sniper rifles,” Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense said in a statement.
“Armenian armed forces located in Mosesgekh, Chinari villages of Berd region, in Jil village and on nameless hills in Chambarak region, on nameless hills in Yeghegnadzor region and in Arevis village of Sisian region subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army located in Aghdam, Asrik Jirdakhan, Aghbulag villages of Tovuz region, in Zamanli village and on nameless hills in Gadabay region, in Gunnut village of Sharur region and in Arafsa village of Julfa region of the Nakhchivan Autonomos Republic," the ministry said.
“The positions of Azerbaijan Army were also fired from the positions of Armenian military units located near the occupied Novruzlu and Marzili villages of Aghdam region, as well as from the positions located on nameless hills in Tartar and Khojavand regions,” the ministry added.