Defense Ministry: Azerbaijani soldier killed as a result of Armenian provocation
Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
“On October 22, the Armenian Armed Forces having violated ceasefire regime killed a soldier of the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan Zeynalov Jabbar Firuddin,” the Defense Ministry said in a statement.
“The leadership of the Ministry of Defense expresses its deep condolences to the families and relatives of the martyr!
In recent days, representatives of various government bodies of Armenia, including minister of foreign affairs Edward Nalbandian have made false and slanderous statements about the alleged death of an Armenian serviceman as a result of firings from the Azerbaijani side. The later reports saying that the Armenian serviceman was killed by the shot of his comrade-in-arms once again proved the groundlessness of such statements made by high-ranking officials of Armenia and are evidence of the criminalization of the enemy's army, as well as the chaos reigning in it.”
“With such hypocritical and irresponsible statements, the Armenian leadership is trying to form a false opinion of the international community and the Armenian people about the real situation on the line of confrontation of the troops, as well as to justify their provocations and avoid responsibility,” the statement says.
“The Ministry of Defense declares that criminal military and political leadership of Armenia bears the full responsibility for the enemy’s provocations on the front line.”