Defense Ministry: Combat readiness of topographers inspected
In accordance with the 2022 training plan, combat readiness was checked in one of the topographic military units, Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
First, an inspection of office premises for military personnel, premises for checking electronic maps and preparing a terrain model board, as well as topographic maps storage was carried out.
Then, the military personnel practically fulfilled the tasks of orientation on the terrain, determining the coordinates of the stopover points using the Global Positioning System (GPS), as well as topogeodesy provision using modern equipment and software.
Theoretical knowledge and practical skills of military personnel were tested and assessed.
The main purpose of the conducted measures is to improve the knowledge and skills of military topographers, to organize the specialty of military topography at the level of modern requirements, as well as to operatively accomplish topogeodesy provision tasks.