Defense Ministry: Command staff of the Ministry visited frontline zone
“Defence Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov and command staff of the Ministry visited frontline zone according to the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Republic, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev,” the Defense Ministry said.
“Visiting the exercise polygon, assigned for improvement the combat readiness of military personnel, as well as their fire and tactical skills, the Minister got interested with the progress related to modeling of frontline condition, fulfilling the exercises in a real combat condition and other practical exercises.”
“Defence Minister attended the command post in the area, met with military personnel involved to the exercise carried out in the camps established in field condition, gave instructions regarding the improvement of their professional and combat skills,” the Defense Ministry said.
“Then command staff of the Ministry took part in the opening ceremony of a newly built residential complex in the military camp. A total of 52 service apartment each of which consisting of three rooms, equipped with communication lines. The rooms based on modern standards are provided with furniture and other facilities. Landscaping the courtyard of a residential building and gardening work as well as the necessary conditions for the effective recreation of the servicemen and their families have been done. Servicemen and their families expressed their gratitude for the created conditions, and thanked the Commander in Chief for the care and attention paid to them,” the Ministry said.
“Defence Minister has opened a new field hospital in the frontline zone. Chief of the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Defence, Major-General Natig Aliyev reported on the work carried out and noted that a field hospital provided for emergency and specialized medical care, is fully supplied with the most modern equipment. After reviewing the surgery, resuscitation, checkup, intensive therapy, X-rays, laboratory and Chambers of hospital, the Minister met with the medical staff and gave instructions concerning to the provision of an effective service to military personnel,” the Defense Ministry added.