Defense Ministry: Positions of Azerbaijan Army in Kalbajar district were once again subjected to fire, two Azerbaijani servicemen wounded
Baku, July 28, AZERTAC
Armenian armed forces units continue to commit provocations on the Kalbajar section of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“On July 28, starting from about 00:50 the Armenian armed forces units from the combat positions located in various directions in the territory of the Basarkechar region using small arms and grenade launchers once again subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in the territory of Kalbajar district.
As a result of shelling, Azerbaijan Army’s two servicemen, Aliyev Sadig Nizami and Imranli Imran Dilgam were wounded. The servicemen were provided with urgent medical assistance. There is no danger to their life.
The Azerbaijan Army Units stationed in this direction are undertaking adequate retaliatory actions.
We reaffirm that Armenia bears full responsibility for the escalation of tensions along the state border between the two countries”, the ministry said.