Defense Ministry: Servicemen's participation in TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan was highly appreciated
The Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, awarded the Azerbaijan Army servicemen, who actively participated in organizing and holding the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan Aerospace and Technology Festival.
It was noted that at the festival, which is one of the examples of friendship and brotherhood between Azerbaijan and Türkiye, joint flights of military pilots of both countries, performances of the Naval special forces, and modern military-technical equipment demonstrated in the pavilion allocated to the Ministry of Defense aroused great interest among visitors.
The significance of analyzing the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev's and President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan’s speeches at the festival and promotion among the Azerbaijan Army’s military personnel was emphasized.
Noting that friendly relations between the heads of state play an important role in the development of ties between the two fraternal countries, the Minister stressed that the "Shusha Declaration" signed on June 5, 2021, is one of the important steps in this regard. It was noted that the activities arising from the requirements of the declaration are carried out in the Azerbaijan Army in a planned manner.
In the end, the order of the Minister of Defense on awarding the servicemen, who took part in the TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan, was delivered. According to the order, the servicemen, who actively participated in the festival, were awarded honorary diplomas and valuable gifts.