Defense Ministry: “Servicemen of Azerbaijan Army comply with rules for treatment of civilian population”
Baku, November 4, AZERTAC
“Daily failures, numerous losses, and loss of important positions during the battles compel the enemy to resort to various methods. Based on the principle of “all is fair in war”, the enemy has already launched a slanderous and blackening campaign against the servicemen of the Azerbaijan Army,” the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“The statements of the Armenian side that the Azerbaijan servicemen allegedly committed war crimes in Tugh village of Khojavand district are nothing but slander.
As the Supreme Commander-in-Chief noted: “We have never fought or will ever wage a war against the civilian population”. Armenia, however, has once again proved that it has committed a real war crime by brutally subjecting to rocket fire peaceful population in the cities of Ganja and Barda.
We declare that the military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army comply with the requirements of the Geneva Convention and other regulatory legal acts, which are the basis of International Humanitarian Law. This means that the Azerbaijan Army servicemen engaged in the battles to observe the rules for the treatment of the civilian population,” the ministry added.