Defense Ministry: The Azerbaijan Army’s positions in Nakhchivan, Kalbajar and Gadabay directions were subjected to fire
On August 16, starting from 19:55 to 20:20, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the Arazdayan settlement of Vedi region using sniper rifles, assault rifles, and machine guns periodically subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions in the direction of Heydarabad settlement of Sadarak district, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
“Till 21:20 our positions in the direction of Yellija and Zaylik settlements of Kalbajar district were subjected to fire from the positions in Ashaghi Shorja and Yukhari Shorja settlements of Basarkechar region by the use of small arms and large-calibre weapons.
In addition, from 21:35 to 22:28, the opposing side using small arms subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijan Army in Zamanli and Galakand settlements of the Gadabay district from their positions in Lezgigaya settlement of Chambarak region and Goysu settlement of Basarkechar region.
The Azerbaijan Army did not suffer any losses.