Defense Ministry: The information of the Armenian side about the artillery shelling of Azerbaijan’s positions by Iran is false
The information spread by the Armenian side about the alleged artillery shelling of the positions of Azerbaijan by Iran after the entering of a kamikaze drone of the Azerbaijan Army into the airspace of Iran is false and another misinformation of the enemy, Azerbaijan's Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
"The Armenian side, panicked by our taking control of the Iran-Azerbaijan state border, is spreading such false information and is trying to harm high-level relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Iran, which has deep historical roots, is successfully developing in political, economic, religious, cultural, and other spheres.
The military-political leadership of Armenia that could not receive the necessary support from the international community, and is seriously concerned about the successful development of Azerbaijani-Iranian relations, sees a way out of the situation in the dissemination of false and slanderous information," the ministry noted.