Defense Ministry leadership visits frontline zone
According to the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev, the leadership of the Ministry of Defense visited military units located in the frontline zone.
The leadership of the Ministry of Defense laid flowers at a monument in Goradiz, Fizuli region, in honor of servicemen who died in the battles for Leletepe in April last year.
Having met with the military personnel carrying out combat duty in the trenches located in the frontline, Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov observed the enemy positions and got acquainted with the situation on the defense line.
After the opening of a new bath and laundry, boiler room complex and food warehouse, the ministry's leadership inspected the level of combat readiness and moral and psychological state of servicemen and got acquainted with their social and living conditions.