Defense ministry: Armenia is again trying to violate terms of agreement
“Armenia is again trying to violate terms of agreement,” said Azerbaijani defense ministry in response to Armenia's allegations that the Azerbaijani side committed a provocation wounding two Armenian servicemen in the northern direction of the troops' line of contact. “This information is aimed at violating the agreement on suspension of hostilities,” the ministry said.
"In accordance with the agreement reached with the participation of international mediators, the process of searching and collecting the corpses from both sides should take place in that direction of the frontline. Spreading misinformation, the Armenian side is again trying to break the terms of the agreement, hide their losses and delay the process."
"The information deliberately spread by enemy is groundless. The units of the Azerbaijani armed forces have not conducted any military operation over the past day. Azerbaijani troops only inflicted retaliatory strikes on enemy positions that violated the ceasefire. The Armenian servicemen, who are mentioned in the information, turned out to be injured as a result of the lack of discipline and violation of mutual relationship among themselves,” defense ministry added.