Defense ministry: Armenian armed forces violated ceasefire 130 times
Azerbaijan`s defense ministry has said the Armenian armed forces continued to break the ceasefire regime. “The Azerbaijani armed forces came under fire from 60-, 82- and 120mm-mortars, large-calibre artillery and grenade-launchers a total of 130 times throughout the day,” the ministry said in a statement.
“The positions of our armed forces were fired on from nameless hills in Armenia`s Ijevan region, Berkaber and Paravakar villages, and Voskevan village in Noyemberyan region.”
“Our positions also came under fire from Gulustan village in Goranboy region, Goyarkh, Yarimja, Chilaburt, Chayli villages in Tartar region, Shikhlar, Bash Garvand, Javahirli, Sarijali, Kangarli, Novruzlu and Namirli villages in Aghdam region, Kuropatkino village in Khojavand region, Garakhanbayli, Horadiz, Gorgan, Ashagi Seyidahmadli villages in Fuzuli region, Mehdili village in Jabrayil region, as well as nameless hills in Goygol, Goranboy, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions,” the statement said.
“In view of the situation, the Azerbaijani armed forces carried out 137 strikes on enemy positions and trenches,” the ministry added.