Defense ministry denounces Lifenews TV channel allegations
Azerbaijan`s defense ministry has denounced allegations of Lifenews TV channel that Azerbaijanis fighting as part of ISIS in Syria came to the Nagorno-Karabakh region crossing the Turkish territory to join the armed forces for fights against the Armenian military units.
“This is part of the Armenian military and political leadership`s campaign against Azerbaijan. These allegations are completely groundless,” the ministry said in a statement.
“Military and technical capabilities of the Azerbaijani armed forces allow to ensure the country`s sovereignty, territorial integrity and security.”
“The activity of any terrorist organization regardless of national, religious and other background of its members is a serious threat to international peace and security, as well as national security. Members of any terrorist organization who may enter the territory of Azerbaijan will be brought to justice regardless of their intentions,” the ministry added.