Delegation of Azerbaijani Parliament to attend NATO Parliamentary Assembly's Spring Session
A delegation comprising members of the Azerbaijani Parliament Siyavush Novruzov, Tahir Suleymanov, Malahat Ibrahimgizi and Gudret Hasanguliyev and headed by the First Vice-Speaker, head of the Azerbaijani delegation to NATO PA Ziyafat Asgarov, will attend NATO Parliamentary Assembly Spring Session, due in Budapest, on May 15.
The committee meetings of the session will focus on propaganda attacks against Euro-Atlantic unity, NATO's new strategic challenge, sanctions imposed on the Russian economy, financing of terrorism, the prospects of development of the Ukrainian economy, NATO partners around the world, climate change and other topics.
Within the framework of the session, the meeting of the political committee will exchange views on issues, such as "Russia and Euro-Atlantic security", Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russia's policy towards the countries of the former Soviet Union, the situation in the South Caucasus and others.
The visit will last until May 18.