Delegation of Azerbaijan`s Parliament to attend TurkPA meetings
Baku, December 1, AZERTAC
A delegation of Azerbaijan`s Parliament led by Speaker Ogtay Asadov will leave for Astana, Kazakhstan to attend a meeting of the Council of Assembly of TurkPA and the organization`s 6th plenary session.
The delegation will include committee chairman of the Parliament Ahliman Amiraslanov, MPs Chingiz Ganizade, Ilham Aliyev, Sadagat Valiyeva, Sevinj Huseynova, head of the Parliament`s Apparatus Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
The Council meeting of the organization will discuss the results of Azerbaijan`s chairmanship, annual activity of the TurkPA Secretariat.
The attendees of the 6th plenary session will hear reports on elections held in Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. The session will end with the signing of the Astana Declaration.
Mr. Asadov will inform the attendees on Azerbaijan`s activity during the chairmanship to the organization, and will speak about the cooperation between the member states in the fields of information and media.
The Chairman is expected to meet with Kazakhstani President Nursultan Nazarbayev.
The visit will end on December 4.