Delegation of European Conservatives Group at PACE visits Azerbaijani Parliament
Baku, November 22, AZERTAC
A delegation led by Chair of the European Conservatives Group at PACE Ian Liddell-Grainger has visited Azerbaijan`s Parliament.
Members of the delegation had a meeting with speaker of the Parliament Ogtay Asadov, who hailed relations between Azerbaijan and the European Conservatives Group. He lauded the Group`s delicate approach to Azerbaijan-related issues. He said Azerbaijan is interested in closer relations with PACE.
Asadov pointed to cooperation between Azerbaijani and British MPs at PACE. He hailed their constant support for Azerbaijan`s fair position.
Speaker Asadov also spoke about global energy projects carried out by Azerbaijan, saying they will change the energy map of Europe.
He also touched upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stressed that influential international organizations, including the UN Security Council, European Parliament and Council of Europe adopted resolutions on unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands, but Armenia continues to ignore these documents and keep these territories under occupation.
Liddell-Grainger hailed active participation of the Azerbaijani delegation at PACE. He emphasized the importance of developing cooperation in future.
The Chair of the European Conservatives Group said they will do their utmost to support Azerbaijan’s position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Later the same day the European Conservatives Group delegation met with members of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE.
Chair of the Azerbaijani delegation, MP Samad Seyidov noted the importance of the visit of the European Conservatives Group delegation to Azerbaijan. He emphasized that Azerbaijan and PACE have always advocated the same values and that representatives of the European Conservatives Group have always supported Azerbaijan’s position.
Liddell-Grainger noted the importance of developing relations between the European Conservatives Group and Azerbaijan.