Delegation of Military Prosecutor’s Office visits Russia
A delegation led by Deputy Prosecutor General and military prosecutor of Azerbaijan Khanlar Valiyev has visited the Russian Federation at the invitation of Deputy Prosecutor General and chief military prosecutor of the Russian Federation Valery Petrov to strengthen the relations between the two countries’ prosecution authorities.
The Azerbaijani delegation met with chief military prosecutor of the Russian Federation Valery Petrov and with his first deputy Y. V. Ivanov, deputy A. Y. Devyatko, and other senior officials.
The meeting focused on mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries’ prosecution, justice and judicial authorities, as well as legal cooperation.
The event then featured a briefing. Head of the Azerbaijani delegation Khanlar Valiyev addressed the briefing, highlighting the structure, and activity of the military prosecutor’s office.
Accompanied by Russian deputy prosecutor general Y.V.Ivanov, the Azerbaijani delegation visited the Military University of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation and met with four Azerbaijani citizens, studying at the university.
In all his meetings with Russian officials, head of the Azerbaijani delegation Khanlar Valiyev highlighted Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan, saying 20 per cent of the Azerbaijani lands were occupied by the Armenian armed forces and as a result of the ethnic cleansing policy carried out by Armenia more than one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs. The military prosecutor expressed his confidence that under the leadership of President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan will be restored and the displaced people will return to their native, ancestral lands.