Delegation of OIC Ombudsman Association monitors cases of vandalism against cultural and historical monuments in Shusha city
Shusha, September 16, AZERTAC
A delegation led by President of Ombudsman Association of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Seref Malkoc, with participation of the Adviser to the Secretary General of the Association, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan on the invitation of Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva, has embarked on a fact-finding mission in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
The aim of the fact-finding mission of the delegation is to monitor the cases of vandalism against social facilities, cultural and historical monuments in the city of Shusha, one of the important centers of historical, cultural, socio-political life of Azerbaijan.
During the monitoring held in Shusha, the members of the delegation visited the statues of great figures of the Azerbaijani culture - Uzeyir Hajibeyli, Khurshidbanu Natavan and Bulbul, as well as the Yukhari and Ashagi Govhar Aga mosques. They conducted an on-site investigation into the facts of vandalism of cultural and historical monuments during the nearly 30-year policy of aggression, occupation, and terrorism by Armenia against Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani Ombudsperson Sabina Aliyeva and President of the OIC Association of Ombudsman Sharaf Malkoc made a statement to the media.
A report based on the results of the monitoring in Shusha will be prepared and sent to international organizations.