Delegation of SCS to get acquainted with development experience of Korean securities market
A large delegation led by the chairman of State Committee for Securities of Azerbaijan Republic (SCS), Rufat Aslanli has started a working visit to the Republic of Korea, on March 10.
According to Committee's public relations sector, the visit aims to get acquainted with the experience of development and regulation of Korean securities market, to contribute to the implementation of a perfect system in Azerbaijani capital market based on the experience gained by supply and installation of information systems in capital market in the direction of the component “Modernization and Automation of Capital Market Infrastructure”, within the project on “Modernization of capital market” between SCS and Korean Stock Exchange, as well as to strengthen bilateral ties in the field of capital market.
During the visit to last till March 14 the members of delegation plan to get acquainted with the activities of Korean Stock Exchange, Financial Services Commission, Korea Financial Investment Association, to hold meetings with the heads of these financial institutions, as well as to discuss expansion of bilateral relations with the members of Korean National Assembly, exchange experience and information.