Delegation of Strasbourg University visits ASEU
A delegation led by Alain Beretz, president of the University of Strasbourg, has visited Azerbaijan State Economic University (ASEU), on April 2. Rector of ASEU, Professor Adalat Muradov provided detailed information about the University. The meeting exchanged views on opportunities for cooperation, exchange of dual diploma and student-teacher exchange, expansion of mutual relations in the field of scientific research with French universities. The sides also discussed the possibilities of publication of articles by scientists in scientific journals, prepared in ASEU and French universities.
Mr. A. Muradov stressed the high level teaching of management qualification and proposed creation of the French-Azerbaijan Management School in ASEU.
Highlighting the importance of researches in the field of economy and management, Mr. A. Beretz stressed the necessity of the exchange of researchers among universities.
Following the meeting, Reims Champagne-Ardenne University, University of Rouen of France and ASEU signed a memorandum of understanding. The document intends student and teacher exchange between universities and organization of joint training programs.