Delegation of TURKSOY, Turkic Council, International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation visits liberated Aghdam district VIDEO
The delegation of the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY), the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States (Turkic Council) and the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation has visited Aghdam district as part of the trip to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan.
AZERTAC’s regional correspondent reports that the members of the delegation have walked along the streets of Aghdam, destroyed by Armenians, and viewed the ruins of the city. The delegation also visited the Aghdam city mosque, drama theater, bread museum as well as the Mausoleum of Panahali Khan Javanshir, the founder of the Karabakh khanate.
The delegation includes Secretary General of Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev, TURKSOY Secretary General Dusen Kaseinov, President of the International Turkic Culture and Heritage Foundation Gunay Afandiyeva and others.