Democratic processes taking place in Azerbaijan are highly appreciated by the world community, President
“The democratic processes taking place in Azerbaijan are highly appreciated by the world community and leading states of the world,” President Ilham Aliyev has told a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“After the election, the heads of state and government of many countries sent me congratulatory messages. Among them were the heads of state and government of all the leading countries of the world. This shows once again that the international community treats Azerbaijan with great respect and confidence.”
“As for our foreign policy, I can say that a lot of work has been done in this area in the first six months of this year. Azerbaijan has managed to strengthen its international relations. We have traditionally friendly relations and strategic partnership with neighboring states. During these six months, I have met with the heads of state and government of neighboring countries several times. Meetings are also scheduled for the latter half of the year. As you know, Azerbaijan is a country enjoying great respect and authority in the Muslim world. The Year of Islamic Solidarity declared in Azerbaijan last year has further strengthened these ties. As you know, Nakhchivan is the capital of Islamic culture this year. The traditionally friendly and fraternal ties with Muslim countries have become even stronger,” the Azerbaijani President stressed.
“We are currently working on a new Agreement with the European Union. Azerbaijan has documents on strategic partnership with a third of European Union member-countries. This, of course, shows that Azerbaijan is a country of strategic importance for Europe.”
“I can say that our ties with the United States of America have risen to a new level in the first half of this year. In April and May, US President Donald Trump sent me three letters. The messages sent on the occasion of the election, then the 100th anniversary of the Democratic Republic and the official opening of the Southern Gas Corridor demonstrate the attitude and respect of the American government towards Azerbaijan. The messages contain very valuable words, and we are glad that US-Azerbaijan relations reflect their true essence today. I am sure that these ties will strengthen further in the coming years.”
The head of state said: “Thus, as a result of our successful foreign policy, Azerbaijan was able to establish very fruitful, businesslike and equitable relations with practically all countries and power centers. These relations are based on the principles of mutual trust, respect and non-interference in each other's affairs. Thus, there is a wonderful international atmosphere for the successful development of our country. I can say that we created this atmosphere ourselves. I am sure that we will continue to pursue a consistent policy in this direction.”