Deputy FM Miki Yamada: Japan recognizes territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan
Tokyo, February 17 AZERTAC
Japanese Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Miki Yamada has said her country recognized and respected the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan as she met the country`s delegation led by deputy chair of the Parliament`s committee for international relations and inter-parliamentary ties Sevinj Fataliyeva.
The delegation included MPs Hadi Rajabli, Sevinj Huseynova and Asaf Hajiyev. Azerbaijan`s Ambassador to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade also attended the meeting.
Sevinj Fataliyeva praised relations between the two countries and stressed the importance further developing cooperation within the international organizations.
Miki Yamada highlighted the steadily developing ties between the two countries across the last years. The Deputy FM said reciprocal visits positively influenced to development of bilateral bonds.
Ms. Fataliyeva said Azerbaijan was interested in developing relations with Japan, adding reciprocal visits of officials, parliamentary delegations serve to bringing the two countries closer to each other.
The MP provided an insight into the causes and consequences Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. She said Armenia occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan`s territories. Ms. Fataliyeva thanked Japanese side for supporting Azerbaijan`s just position in relevant issue.
Miki Yamada said they were aware of successful steps taken in the field of diversifying Azerbaijan`s economy.
The Deputy FM expressed her country`s keenness to develop the relations with Azerbaijan.