Deputy FM: Russia is doing its utmost to assist the Karabakh conflict parties in developing peace agreement
Moscow, October 8, AZERTAC
“Russia is doing its utmost to assist the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict parties in developing a peace agreement,” said Russian deputy foreign minister Grigory Karasin in an interview with Izvestiya.
“Russia`s stand on this issue is invariable. It was set forth in the conception of the foreign policy of the Russian Federation and confirmed during Vladimir Putin`s recent meetings with the both countries` leaders,” he underlined.
“The talks to find a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are the only realistic prospect. The Azerbaijani and Armenian people`s vital interest in security, stability and development is a basis and political driving force of the negotiation process, which Russia supports in every way,” Karasin said.
The deputy foreign minister noted that Russia, as one of the co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, maintains close contacts with other members, France and the USA.