Deputy FM: The signing of Convention on legal status of Caspian Sea is crucial for our region and Azerbaijan
“The signing of the Convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea is a crucial step for our region and country. The convention signed by heads of state at the 5th Caspian Summit in Aktau on August 12, 2018 defines the legal status of the Caspian Sea for the first time and stipulates the rights and obligations of the littoral states in relation to the sea,” said deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khalaf Khalafov.
“As mentioned by the head of our state in his speech at the summit, the Convention comprehensively defines the legal status of the Caspian Sea. At the same time, playing the role of a fundamental legal base, this document lays a framework for sectoral cooperation among the littoral states and marks the beginning of a qualitatively new stage of relationship among them,” he told AZERTAC in an exclusive interview.
“From this point of view, the document essentially contributes to independence of our country and provision of its sovereign rights in the Caspian Sea.”
“I also would like to add that the signing of this Convention was hailed by the entire international community, including the UN Secretary General, and the world media as a triumph of multilateral diplomacy,” Khalafov added.