Deputy PM: Fuji Optical’s activity in Azerbaijan is an example of humanity and generosity VIDEO
Sapporo, August 31, AZERTAC
During the official trip to Japan an Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov has visited Fuji Optical Co.Ltd company in Sapporo. The delegation viewed a photo stand reflecting the activity of the company in Azerbaijan. During the meeting with head of Fuji Optical Co.Ltd Akio Kanai, Ali Hasanov thanked him for free assistance the company provides to Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons.
Mr Hasanov stressed that Fuji Optical Co.Ltd is the biggest example of humanity and generosity. “For more than 10 years the company has been offering free optometric assistance to Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced people, providing them with optical and sunglasses, hearing aids, and other various means.”
Akio Kanai hailed conditions created for refugees and internally displaced persons in Azerbaijan. He thanked the Azerbaijani government and local executive authorities for their assistance and reaffirmed the company’s intention to continue its mission in Azerbaijan.
The Azerbaijani delegation was briefed on the production process, products and sales center of Fuji Optical Co.Ltd. The delegation watched the process of manufacturing optical lenses.
At a press conference, Ali Hasanov briefed the participants on geographical location of Azerbaijan, its recent history, restoration of the state independence, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and "Azerbaijan 2020: Look into the Future" Development Concept approved by the President Ilham Aliyev.
Drawing the audience`s attention to the growing political and economic relations between Azerbaijan and Japan, Ali Hasanov said Japan was one of the first countries to provide comprehensive assistance to more than one million Azerbaijanis who became refugees and IDPs as a result of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict .