Deputy Prime Minister: We don’t want confrontation between Azerbaijan's allies
Baku, November 27, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijani society, each of us, every citizen is disappointed and uncomfortable with the recent tension between Turkey and Russia over the known incident,” Deputy Prime Minister, Deputy Chairman and Executive Secretary of New Azerbaijan Party Ali Ahmadov told journalists.
He said Turkey is a fraternal country and strategic ally of Azerbaijan. “Russia is also Azerbaijan's close neighbor. The two countries enjoy comprehensive and close friendly ties. I think it is necessary to mention that there is a great history of Azerbaijan's relations with Turkey and Russia. We don't want confrontation or escalation of tension between the friendly countries of Azerbaijan.”
Ali Ahmadov said: “We want the soonest possible elimination of tension between the two countries. I believe that this is the best interests of all the sides, and will prevent any unwanted processes in the region. I want to express Azerbaijan`s firm readiness to offer its services and take necessary measures for eliminating this unwanted tension between Turkey and Russia.”