Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament meets OSCE Special Representative
Deputy Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament Bahar Muradova has met OSCE Special Representative and Co-ordinator for Combating Trafficking in Human Beings, Ambassador Madina Jarbussynova.
They exchanged views over the fight against human trafficking, protection of the rights and social security of human trafficking victims, and prospects of cooperation.
Ms Muradova highlighted relations between Azerbaijan and OSCE, saying the country was interested in developing cooperation with the organization in various areas.
Ms. Muradova also spoke about the progress achieved in the country in combating human trafficking, adding there was a strong legislative base in Azerbaijan.
Ms Jarbussynova Jarbussynova touched upon the issues of human trafficking, relevant legislation and cooperation. She hailed the Azerbaijani Parliament`s improving legislation on human trafficking.
Chair of the parliamentary committee on human rights Rabiyyat Aslanova and chair of the social policy committee Hadi Rajabli spoke of what has been done to tackle human trafficking in Azerbaijan.