Deputy chair of Azerbaijan`s Parliament meets Turkish journalists
Deputy chair of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Bahar Muradova has met a delegation of famous Turkish journalists.
Ms. Muradova noted friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkey were based on ancient history and similar traditions. Stressing the importance of the unity between the two countries in the background of ongoing global socio-economic events, the deputy chair noted the role of reciprocal visits in expanding relations. She said “the close media cooperation is very important in terms of delivering successes and problems of the two countries to the world community.”
She noted the biggest problem of Azerbaijan was Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding “Turkish people, in turn, suffer from Armenia`s groundless claims about genocide.”
“We have to join our power to fight against black campaigns and slanders against our countries. Because, both Azerbaijan and Turkey back peace and stability in the region,” she noted.
Ms. Muradova underlined jointly acting in a number of countries of the world, Azerbaijani and Turkish diasporas have tried to deliver Azerbaijan`s just position on the Khojaly genocide and March 31 – the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, adding “this is a vivid evidence of the unity of our countries.”
Speaking on behalf of the Turkish delegation, representative of Turkish Publishers` Association Yilmaz Karaca stressed the importance of the meeting. He highlighted the Association`s projects and activity.