Didier Burkhalter: Switzerland is ready to continue supporting the dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia
Bern, December 20, AZERTAC
The Federal Department of Foreign Affairs of the Swiss Confederation has issued a media release on a meeting between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Bern on December 19.
The media release says: “Representative of the Federal Council, the Head of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs (FDFA) Didier Burkhalter underlined Switzerland’s willingness to continue supporting efforts to find a peaceful solution to the conflict through its good offices.
Federal Councillor Didier Burkhalter highlighted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict could only be resolved by a comprehensive negotiation process. He recalled Switzerland’s commitment to continue supporting the dialogue between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The South Caucasus is a priority region of Switzerland’s peace-policy commitment. During its year as Chair of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) in 2014, it advocated the OSCE’s existing mediation formats and also supported various confidence-building measures, as well as seeking close contact with civil society.”